Is a non-compete covenant without any reference to a geographic limitation enforceable under Georgia law? Probably not.
[…] Is a non-compete covenant without any reference to a geographic limitation enforceable under Georgia law? Probably not.
To understand why, we must first turn to Georgia statutory law. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a) only enforces non-compete covenants that are “reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.”
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(2) states that a geographic area can be defined somewhat loosely:
“The phrase ‘the territory where the employee is working at the time of termination’ or similar language shall be considered sufficient as a description of geographic areas if the person or entity bound by the restraint can reasonably determine the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint at the time of termination.”
However, Georgia courts have held that the absence of any limitation on geographic area – in effect, an unlimited geographic area spanning the entire universe – is unreasonable and thus unenforceable.
In Carpetcare Multiservices, LLC v. Carle, 819 SE 2d 894 – Ga: Court of Appeals 2018, the court held:
“[b]ecause the non-compete covenant did not contain any reference to a geographic area limitation, it failed to comply with OCGA § 13-8-53(a), and, thus, the trial court correctly determined that it was void and unenforceable.”
Can a Georgia court modify a restrictive covenant to make it enforceable? Probably not. First, let’s examine O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d), which states:
“Any restrictive covenant not in compliance with the provisions of this article is unlawful and is void and unenforceable; provided, however, that a court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”
Georgia appellate opinions applying the modification statute are sparse because the statute went into effect relatively recently (in 2011). However, the Federal District Court for the Northern District of Georgia applied Georgia law in LifeBrite Labs., LLC v. Cooksey (N.D. Ga. Dec. 9, 2016).